Media Casting

Dorothy: Mia Tran
Glinda the Good Witch: Kaela Backstrom
Toto: Andrei Gronostaisky
Scarecrow: Jacob Shapiro
Tin Woodman: John Phillips
Cowardly Lion: Vivienne Guenther
The Wicked Witch of the West: Kylie Connell
Aunt Em: Corinne Bishay
Oz, the Great and Powerful: Keira Conner
The Cyclone: Alina Sokso, Cassie Beugless, Annalise Hanket, Alexandra Ireland, Anna Ireland, Lily Campanella
The Big Munchkins: (performing both shows) Amelia Geider, Margaret Marcellus, Olivia Wannemacher, Milana Sokso, Estelle Dzien, Kathryn Radcliffe, Madison Backstrom, Allison Beugless, Grace Armstrong, Vivienne Barry, Sasha Gronostayskiy
The Munchkin Band: Alina Sokso, Cassie Beugless, Annalise Hanket, Alexandra Ireland, Anna Ireland, Lily Campanella
Poppies: Kaela Backstrom, Erin Curtis, Demiana Wahba, Anya Henry, Eden Catten, Keira Connor, Corinne Bishay
Poppies Soloists:


Snow Flake Soloists: Kaela Backstrom, Anya Henry, Keira Conner, Demiana Wahba
The Winged Monkeys: Amelia Geider, Margaret Marcellus, Olivia Wannemacher, Milana Sokso, Estelle Dzien, Kathryn Radcliffe, Madison Backstrom, Allison Beugless, Grace Armstrong, Vivienne Barry, Sasha Gronostayskiy

Winged Monkey General: Erin Curtis

Rehearsal Schedule

Monday Feb 7th:

Dorothy, Toto, Aunt Em 7:15-8:30 1st scene (Dorothy's House)

 

Saturday Feb 12th:

Dorothy, Toto, Aunt Em, 11:45am-12:30pm

Cyclone/Munchkin Band 12:30pm-1:30pm

Munchkins, Dorothy, Toto, Glinda, Wicked Witch 1:30pm-3:00pm

 

Monday Feb 14th:

Munchkin Band, Munchkins, Dorothy, Toto, Glinda (Dorothy arrives in Oz, until the end of the Munchkin Dance) 7:15pm-7:35pm

7:35-8:30 Dorothy, Toto, Glinda, Wicked Witch (Review the Witch scene), Dorothy Toto, Scarecrow, Tin Man, No Lion Yet, (Dorothy meets Scarecrow and Tin Man, Scarecrow and Tin Man dance).

 

Saturday Feb 19th:

Dorothy, Toto, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Lion (From Dorothy Meeting Scarecrow and Tin Man to end of the Lion Dance and exit). 11:45-12:45

Poppies, Wicked Witch, Dorothy, Toto, Tin Man, Lion, Scarecrow 12:45-3:00 (Poppies dance until end of Act 1). Review anything if there is extra time. 

 

Monday Feb 21st:

Dorothy, Toto, Scarecrow, Tin Man, Lion, Glinda, Snow (Snow dance and characters waking up) 7:15-8:30

 

Saturday Feb 26th:

ALL ACT 1 with corrections, Snow scene if there is time. 11:45-3

Sat 3/5/22: Cyclone and Munchkin Band, Dorothy, Toto, Aunt Em 12:30-1

Big Munchkins, Dorothy, Toto, Glinda, Witch 1-1:30

Dorothy, Toto, Lion, Tin Man, Scarecrow, Glinda, Aunt Em  and Wizard ( wizard scene and end of the ballet) 1:30-2:30.

All act 2 run-through Main characters, Snow, Monkeys 2:30-3:00pm

 

Mon  3/7/22

Dorothy, Toto, Scarecrow, Lion, Tin Man, Glinda, Witch, Poppies 7:15-8:30

 

Sat 3/12/22

Act 1 run-through and corrections 12:30-1:30.

Munckin Band and Cyclone done at 12:45.

Act 2 run-through with corrections 1:40-3:00pm.

 

Mon 3/14/22

Munchkin band, Munchkins 7:15-8

Dorothy, Toto, Scarecrow, Lion, Tin Man, Glinda, Witch, Poppies 7:15-8:30

 

Sat 3/19/22 

Act 1 run-through and corrections 12:30-1:30.

Munckin Band and Cyclone done at 12:45.

Act 2 run-through with corrections 1:40-3:00pm.

 

Mon 3/21/22

Dorothy, Toto, Scarecrow, Lion, Tin Man, Glinda, Witch, Poppies 7:15-8:30

Friday, March 25th at Klein Life Center

Media Cast and Wizard from Horsham

5pm Warm up Ballet 3 and up

5:15pm Call to all dancers 

5:30pm Dress Rehearsal

Munchking Band and Cyclone done at 6pm

Munchkins and Wizard stay for the second (Horsham) run

Horsham Cast plus Wizard and Munchkins (Media)

6:15 Warm up Ballet 3 and up

6:40 Call to all dancers

6:45 Dress Rehearsal

Munchkin Band and Cyclone done at 7:20

Saturday, March 26th at Klein Life Center

No Ballet 3/4/5 classes and pre-pointe at the studios, the rest of the classes will run as usual

Media Cast

10:30am Warm up Ballet 2 and up

11:15am Call for all dancers

12pm Performance

Horsham Cast

1:45pm Warm up Ballet 2 and up

2:15pm Call to all dancers

3pm Performance

 Wizard of Oz Media 2021

Wizard of Oz Media 2021

Play Video